privacy and cookies

Following consultation of this website, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. This information, provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Code regarding the protection of personal data), is valid only for those who interact with the services offered by the website www.theguitardoctor.it, accessible electronically starting from the address www.theguitardoctor.it, corresponding on the home pages of the The Guitar Doctor official site. The information is provided only for the aforementioned websites and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links. The information is also inspired by the Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

The "owner" of the treatment
The "owner" of their treatment is Piero Terracina, email piero@theguitardoctor.it, tel. +39 3482246436.

Purpose, method and place of processing
The personal data provided by users who request the sending of information, participation in forums, mailing lists or newsletters are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is for this purpose. necessary end. The treatments connected to the web services of the aforementioned sites take place at the aforementioned office and are handled exclusively by the owner, by the persons in charge of the treatment, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. Personal data will be processed according to the methods set out in art. 4, paragraph 1, lett. a) and these operations may also be carried out through the use of electronic instruments or in any case with automated systems. No personal data will be disclosed.

Type of data processed
Navigation data: The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the websites acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's IT environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning, and are canceled immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this eventuality, the data on web contacts do not currently persist for more than seven days. Internet Tags are not used. Data provided voluntarily by the user: The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of personal data, by e-mail, fax and/or communicated by telephone to the addresses indicated on the websites, entails the subsequent acquisition of the data, which will be used exclusively to answer to requests submitted. Sending personal data in any form implies express authorization for their treatment within the limits and in the manner indicated in this statement. These data are kept only for the purposes and the time necessary to provide the information indicated in the communication. Single names can be added to specific Mailing Lists, only at the express request of those who wish to regularly receive certain documents (news, information, etc.). To access certain services, the site provides for the acquisition of data through a special form. This information is used exclusively to respond to the sender's requests, to provide the requested services and for the purposes expressed in the specific information for each service and not for other purposes. In the event of the presence of "discussion spaces" on the site, specific rules of conduct will be defined; the data present will not be used for different purposes. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site set up for particular services on request. Cookies: Cookies are not used to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are c.d. persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracking users. Session cookies used to "fill the cart" in online purchases, authentication cookies, flash player type multimedia content cookies that do not exceed the duration of the session, customization cookies (for example, for choosing navigation language), etc. or cookies used to statistically analyze accesses/visits to the site (so-called "analytics" cookies) which exclusively pursue statistical purposes and collect information in aggregate form; The user can oppose the installation of the aforementioned cookies or anonymization of the aforementioned cookies through the procedure provided for by the browser used.

Optional provision of data
Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the service request forms or indicated in contacts with the Association to request the sending of informative material or other communications. Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

Processing methods
Personal data is processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Rights of the interested parties
The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration, updating, rectification pursuant to art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003* which is reproduced in its entirety at the bottom. Pursuant to the same article, one has the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their processing. Requests should be addressed to the data controller by e-mail, at the address info@theguitardoctor.it.

P3P
Every effort will be made to make the functions of this site as interoperable as possible with the automatic privacy control mechanisms available in some products used by users. Considering that the state of improvement of the automatic control mechanisms does not currently make them free from errors and malfunctions, it should be noted that this document constitutes the "Privacy Policy" of this site, which will be subject to updates.

*Art. 7. Right of access to personal data and other rights
1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form.
2. The interested party has the right to obtain the indication:
a) the origin of the personal data;
b) the purposes and methods of processing;
c) of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
d) of the identification details of the owner, of the managers and of the designated representative pursuant to article 5, paragraph 2;
e) of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as designated representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents.
3. The interested party has the right to obtain:
a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment is proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
4. The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sales, or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.